Thankful Thursday

Yeah, today is thankful Thursday.
I’m not feeling extremely thankful today though…

It’s cold.
It’s day I-don’t-even-know-any-more of extreme cold warnings. Which means it’s much colder than typical for this time of year.
I guess Mother Nature is catching us up for the nice weather we had back in December and January.
There’s always a cost, right?

So that hay we’ve been doing so well on?
Blowing through a bale every 3ish days.
But mares gotta eat, or they don’t stay warm.
A cold horse in this weather dies.
Not on my fucking watch, if I can help it.
So eating my Merry Mares have been.
And then there’s the waterer…*sigh*
I feel like it’s always something, know what I mean?
The winds were savage for a while, and the damn thing kept freezing over.
And then it froze at the spigot.
That means standing there in the freezing cold, with a hair dryer to thaw it…with 3 toddlers dying of thirst, even though I just brought them buckets of warm water from the house to drink, but they be dyin’ and I be cryin’ because my hands are cold and I’m hopin’ I can get the water running before the hair dryer conks out…
*sigh*
Get horses, she thought…
It’ll be fun, she thought…
Stupid. Stupid. Stupid.
😂😂😂

Egg production is waaaaaaay down too.
Where I was getting 50-60 eggs a day, now I’m getting 8. If I’m lucky.
People want eggs.
I don’t have much eggs.
I’m just barely making regulars and that’s because I had some stocked up from last week…but now we’re low because 8 effing eggs a day.
60ish hens.
But they’re eating and drinking and trying to stay warm.
Ain’t so easy even with a heat lamp and deep straw.

Today we found we’d lost a duck baby.
Again it’s the cold.
We can feed ’em, we can make sure there’s fresh water, and draft free coops and heat lamps and damn if some aren’t gonna just die on us anyways.
But ya sure feel like shit when it happens.

And then, just to cap off the craptastic shitstorm that is February, I have to go to the dentist.
While to some that’s not a big deal, for some of us it is.
I have a tooth that has to come out, but need a dentist that won’t make me wear a mask (got that) and will let my Hubby in the room too (can’t do that yet…fuck the govt, because it’s their shit restrictions) because y’all….this woman does not do well without her support person…
So I get to stay living with this fucking thing until the shitty restrictions open up enough that I can have my person in the room while having the dental work done.
Looking at the way the hand wringing from the “experts” is going, that oughta be sometime in 2037.
Think I’ll just tie a string to the tooth, tie the other end to Ruby’s halter and give my girl a big ol’ smack on the bum…that oughta yob that fucker right out of my mouth.
😂😂😂
And if I die, they can list me as a covid death.

I guess I should still be thankful…
My Hubby is still working and is able to get his teeth fixed (thank goodness! he’s had problems with his mouth since I’ve known him).
We have plenty of food in the house.
The house is warm.
We’re still able to share our bounty with those who need it.
All in all, as frustrated and cold and tired as we are, we’re still grateful for all that we have.

But for this weekend, I’m just done.

Here’s a picture of cats…Hobbes in front, Trouble in back.

Sharing with Sandee at Comedy Plus and Brian’s Home for Thankful Thursday.

11 thoughts on “Thankful Thursday

  1. Brian says:

    At least you do have warm in the house, we’re having a five day monsoon here in South Carolina and we’re lucky temps are above freezing or we’d be in one heck of a mess. Thanks for joining our Thankful Thursday Blog Hop!

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Sandee says:

    I know you have good times and bad times. I’m hoping you can get your tooth attended to soon and you’ll have some more good things than just the warm house and food.

    Sending you big hugs, my friend. ♥

    Liked by 1 person

    • WolfSong says:

      Thank you. It’ll get done, I just have to have patience.
      I can still drink coffee, so it’s not terribly bad.
      If I couldn’t drink coffee that would be…awful!
      lol

      Liked by 1 person

  3. Timmy Tomcat says:

    We are sending you tons of purrs and prayers. You are the people who are this great land and may it be great again with you at its helm. This too shall pass and that is such a shitty platitude but our home has been through storms and it does end.

    Liked by 1 person

    • WolfSong says:

      Thank you Timmy Tomcat. ❤
      You are right, this too will pass, and we'll come out stronger for it.
      It can be hard to remember that sometimes, so thank you for the reminder. 🙂

      Like

  4. None of the chickens around here are laying either…too damn cold! We will be so very happy when it warms up! Sending you good vibes, virtual hugs and strength! You are Awesome. You will have an amazing day

    Liked by 1 person

  5. 15andmeowing says:

    I am sorry about the baby duck. And about your tooth.

    Liked by 1 person

    • WolfSong says:

      Thank you. ❤
      Losing the baby duck is the worst part…we try so hard to keep everyone warm and happy and healthy…sometimes though, Mother Nature has other plans.

      Like

  6. […] Comedy Plus 24. Peripheral Perceptions 25. Midnight Calico Farm 26. Create with Joy 27. Dash Kitten 28. Guido Gazette 29. Laylas Woof 30. RompRollRockies 31. Golch […]

    Like

Comments are closed.