Almost Done

We’re coming down to the final days of 2017.
Good.
I am so done with this year.
Ready for 2018, because damn, 2018 is going to be better.
I. Insist. On. It.
😉

Next year will, of course, hold more of the same for us.
Piglets.
Meat chickens.
Egg layers.
Cheeky DuckBoys.
The silly Mares. ❤

Then there’ll be some new stuff too.
Girlfriends for the DuckBoys.
Turkeys.
Maybe, just maybe, a calf…I can hope. 😉

I’m going to re-start (for the 3rd year in a row) the fund to upgrade my camera. In 2018 there will be no pressing vet issues with any horse that eats it again.
None.
It is not allowed.
I really want to go full frame.
I really want to do more photography.
I really want to do more Art photography.
Nothing crazy extravagant (by some people’s standards 😉 ), but wholly and completely soul satisfying.
I really want to share the name I’ve (finally!!) settled on for my photography…but not yet.
And, if we’re friends on FB, please don’t spoil the surprise, because I kinda wanna do it as a big reveal.
It’s a name I’m really happy with.
It sings to my Spirit, and embodies all the good stuff in my life.
Look for the reveal in 2018.
🙂

The next few days will see me sorting through last years photos.
I am going to post my Best of 2017, like I did last year.
Same format, month by month, that will include our most memorable Farm moments as well.
That will go live at 12:01 on Jan. 1st.
‘Til then…here’s a pretty picture of Sable being a big ol’ goofball.
See ya next year!

“I be rollin’
My back is itchy…oooooh, feels soooo good!!”
~ Sable

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Almost Done

  1. Wyldkat says:

    Can I ask what kind of camera are you looking at?

    Liked by 1 person

    • WolfSong says:

      Well, I’m looking longingly at the Nikon D5. But with an $8k (cdn) price tag, it is way out of my price range.
      So, what I have decided to save for is a used D4.
      A little older than the D5, but, compared to my current D90, the D4’s amazing 10 frames per second is a huge upgrade. And it’s a solid work horse, which is what I need in a camera.
      Considering action shots with the horses is my mainstay, I figure that’s my best bang for the buck. And a much nicer price tag of $3k, used…but, it’ll probably out live me.
      LOL!!

      Liked by 1 person

      • Wyldkat says:

        I hope you can get it this year. I’ve been looking at the D-7500 but not sure if it is more than I can handle. I like doing landscape and want to try night sky shots, so I need something that is weather resistant.

        Like

  2. Mark Hennick says:

    2018 is definitely going to be a much better year!

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Picture cracked me up.

    Liked by 1 person

  4. Toosh says:

    You have such a great way with words, can’t wait for the reveal!!

    Like

Comments are closed.