Would Ya Just Look at That!

I mentioned how I was working with The Cookie and a blanket.
Old Lady (who’s not that old) has been feeling the weather more lately, and sometimes she could benefit from a little extra…just like our Sable.
Unlike our Sable, she has no concept of this “blanket for warmth” thing.

Oh no.
She was certain that thing was going to smother her to complete Death.
Yeah, she can be a little dramatic. 😉

First time out was a complete manure show…
She wouldn’t let me anywhere near her with the blanket.
There was prancing, dancing, some pulling back on the lead rope, a fair bit of panicked rolling eyes.
lol
You woulda thought that blanket was a frickin’ cougar trying to land upon her back…and this was just the intro to it, where all I wanted her to do was sniff the silly thing.

Ah, but time and patience goes a long way with my dear sweet damaged horse. ❤

4th time out, The Kid is holding the lead rope and we made it this far before her brain shut off…

“Ermagerhd!!! I’m being eat…oh, wait, this ain’t so bad.”
~ Cookie

And this…

“Keep makin’ with the apple slices, Woman. If you know what’s good for you…”
~ Cookie

Next time, I’ll work on fully spreading it out on her, and then we’ll discuss doing it up.

Yeah, yeah, I know.
For some folks, this a “one and done” kinda lesson.
Meh.
With the other 3, I agree.
This one? We go at her speed. We may not get there as fast as I might like, but we always get there, and the foundation is solid.
That, to me, is more important.

Advertisements

Apples

These horses, they are enamored with apples.
When we have a surplus of them (thanks to folks who offer them off their trees in the city) I figure we need to do some sort of photo shoot.
One year we did bobbing for apples.
This year?

This…

“Oh, hello there Ladies…would you like some apple slices?”

Heh.
I lay flat on my back, while my assistant, The Kid, fed everyone apple slices.

Gotta love these ones of Sable:

OhOh!!
Some one got a sour one!

oh my…
here comes the drool…

Ugh!
Darn near hit me with that gob of drool…

So slobbery!!

Couldn’t have been too bad though…
Head right back into the bucket for more.

Sharing for Wordless Wednesday with Create with Joy, Image-in-ing and Grapefruit Princess Reloaded.

An Open Letter to Those Who Screw Up…

Something a little different today…bear with me, ‘kay?

I have always prided myself on my home being a safe space.
Not like “Oh, your feelings will be fine here”…not like that.
We’re blunt, we’re honest, we’re sometimes down right rude, we’re sarcastic…but at the end of the day, if you’re one who is welcome here, you know you are loved, and we will do anything for you.
This is a place where family doesn’t just mean those who were born of the same blood. Family is everyone we value.
Considering that I am a rather dedicated misanthrope 😉 it’s a big thing when I call someone Family.

This is how the Farm is…
You want to come out and have quiet time away from hustle and bustle of the city?
You want to come out for equine therapy?
You want to come out for a little gunpowder therapy?
Or maybe you want to come out for a rocking good fire and some wobbly pops…
All good.
All stuff we’re more than happy to accommodate (and willingly participate in!) for Family.

That said…

We all make choices in our lives.
Sometimes, those choices are not the best ones, and our actions in those choices cause harm. Sometimes, we just plain do stupid things.
It happens.
It happens to everybody, at least once in their lifetime.

It’s how we handle it afterwards, I think, that defines us.

Y’see, the very best thing we can do, when we make mistakes, is own them. Face the fact that we messed up, suck up the pride and apologize. Even if we don’t remember, don’t know, don’t realize…
Apologize.
Apologize.
Apologize.
And, don’t minimize the impact your actions have.

When you’ve caused harm, you don’t get to define the limits of that harm…”Oh, I was only joking, it’s no big deal”
Thing is, yeah, it may very well be a big deal to the person on the receiving end and you don’t get to pretend it isn’t by ignoring it.
Not if your actions damage the feeling of safety of someone else…be it guest, or resident.

This shit?
This is not okay.
Not now, not ever.

We are a safe, non-politically correct, place.
We are a place where you can drink, and talk religion and politics with no fear, and handle guns and tools, and play with the horses.
We expect people to respect that.
If not?
Well, then you’ll find that we’re no longer a place for you.

Winter is Coming

And I’m already tired.

The nights have been cooler.
The days, when not raining, well, not so much.
But the nights are cooler, and there is a definite scent of Fall in the air.

I’m not ready.
There is so much work to do before we can settle in and say we’re ready for Winter.
The good news?
I have the hay money all set aside for a full delivery of hay, not a month to month purchase like last year.
Thank Epona for that!! Just have to get that arranged…

But before winter comes we have so much other stuff to do…
I have to start 2nd cut on my hay.
Now it’s going to be just the front, around the fruit trees.
Hubby used the mower on the tractor to cut the back yard because we had people come out for our Anniversary party.
The grass wasn’t quite long enough for hay yet, and we needed to not sit in mosquio-ized grass.

There’s this guy…

Meat chicken…

And 48 of his friends (we lost one last weekend to a “piling” incident) to get ready for their Freezer Camp session…

As well as this guy…

Andy Piggie

And 5 of his pals to do the same with.
Plus, once the pig processing starts, I’m hoping to run the smoker for a few days and get some hams and bacon done as well.
Last year I didn’t get bacon done before winter, and um, I was sad.
LOL!
Having home smoked bacon for the winter months will be wonderful…but pigs don’t start the Freezer Camp journey until into October, and the weather can be unpredictable then.
Of course, now that Hubby’s garage is cleaned up, I can run it in there in cases of inclement weather.
So, that’s a huge bonus!

I’m also working on getting this one…

Used to wearing a blanket.
It’s been a slow and steady process, and neither one of us have died yet.
That’s good. 😉
I figure with the way the weather has effected her the past couple rough seasons, being able to toss a blanket on her (and Sable as well) will go a long way towards my sanity through the long cold months.
Normally, I don’t worry about blankets for the Girls, but the 2 Old Ladies sometimes just need a little extra help.
And it’s my responsibility to make sure they get it.

And then there’s these 2…

Quack quack quack

Ducks are new to me.
I’ve never wintered ducks before.
This is a learning experience, and again, it’s my responsibility to make sure they get what they need.

Oh, and there’s the garden to put to bed, once things are done there.
That should be done before pigs go to Camp, so that the pigs can eat some of the left overs…pea plants, bean plants, carrot tops…that sorta thing.
Sadly, can’t give ’em potato plants or tomato plants, because nightshade family, so those will be burned.
Then we can cover in manure, pull the tarp and stake it down.
All so we can be ready for next spring, when the plan/hope is to get the whole of the garden planted.

We’re also hoping to set the fence posts for the next pasture.
I know, said that last summer/fall, but yeah, I really want either a milk cow or a couple steers next year to round out the meat freezers. Another pasture is a need, to be able to do either one.

At the end of the day, I know all will be well.
The Kid will miss a few weekends of riding lessons while the work gets done, we’ll work until we’re so tired we can’t think…then go do some more, and all will get done.
Why?
Because, it has to be done.
That’s the simple answer.

So, if you start seeing one picture posts, or no posts for a little while, it’s all good.
We’re just getting ready for the inevitable.
Winter is coming.

Quack

So, this happened today…

“quack quack quack!”

These 2 lovelies joined the Midnight Calico Farm crew.
Permanent residents who, once we know their sex for sure and we adjust their numbers as needed, will hopefully provide us with ducklings next year.

A friend from the stable was helping her work find a new home for them, and thought of us.
I’ve been after Hubby for about a year and a half for ducks…
The deal was, I got to have ducks, he gets to have an ostrich.

Hahahaha!!
So, now he has to build infrastructure for an ostrich.

In the mean time, Jazzy (sitting) and Rain (standing) are settling in nicely. ❤