Friday’s Hunt on Sunday

Some day, I’ll manage to get the post up for Friday’s Hunt on an actual Friday. lol.
Okay, not likely.
Thankfully, Teresa keeps the link open for a couple of days, for the pokey pants bloggers like me. ๐Ÿ˜‰

This week the prompts are Starts with I, Week’s Favorite and Something Blue.

For starts with I, we have ice. As in, the deep, hard, ice pack that built up around the trough. The same trough we use as a hay feeder in winter. The same trough that my dear, sweet, beautiful Blonde Girl keeps stepping into, and hurting herself on.

Felix shows you how deep the ice pack is.

Felix shows you how deep the ice pack is.

Just above her hock.

Just above her hock.

Thankfully, it looks worse than it actually is. *sigh* But, this horse and hurting herself…ugh.

Tools of the ice pack chopping trade...

Tools of the ice pack chopping trade…

That’s a pick axe, shovel and lawn edger.
Pair those up with some good old-fashioned hard work, and you get this…

An 8 inch difference...

An 8 inch difference…

Yup, chopped out roughly 8 inches of ice/snow/hay/poop.
Wheeee!! Horse keeping is FUN!
lol

Nice face, Bella.

Nice face, Bella.

You can see, she wasn’t happy about my chopping out the ice. Now, it’s not quite so easy for her to stand in the trough.

This week’s favorite is courtesy of Ruby…

Ahhhh-Chooooo!!!

Ahhhh-Chooooo!!!

Do you see it?!?!
The spray coming out of her nose?
Oh my gosh…I laughed so hard! Finally, I managed to catch horse snot flying and not wear it. Haha!

Finally, something blue

Felix and Storm loving up on Sable...

Felix and Storm loving up on Sable…

Lovely blue sky.
After a few days of gloomy overcast conditions, the sunshine and blue sky was so wonderful to see. ๐Ÿ™‚

Sharing with Friday’s Hunt hosted by Teresa at Eden Hills.

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Friday’s Hunt on Sunday

  1. brokenbarn says:

    Love the horse snot! One of those perfectly timed shots!

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Teresa says:

    Poor girl hurting herself. That ice really is a pain with livestock. Luckily, we’ve melted most of ours away this past week or so. Thanks so much for joining in Friday’s Hunt!

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Animals, they just makes me happy. Your cat is cute and horses are gorgeous.

    Liked by 1 person

  4. Alica says:

    Your cats are gorgeous! Yes…the horses are quite nice too ๐Ÿ™‚ but I notice how the cat just has to be in the pictures too!

    Liked by 1 person

Comments are closed.